Governors

  • Mr Neil Diamond

    Chair of Governors

Mr Neil Diamond – Chair and Co- opted Governor

Term of office – 01.09.2017 to 01.09.2021

 

I’m a married dad of two children, and both of my daughters attended the school between 2012 and 2020.  I originally became a parent governor in 2017 and although my children have now left Town Lane, I’m keen to give back as much as possible to the school which provided them with such a fantastic start to their education.

 

I am currently a Solicitor at the Charity Commission, where I advise the Commission’s enforcement staff on high-risk cases involving misconduct and mismanagement within charities.  Prior to qualifying as a Solicitor, I spent 7 years working in criminal investigations for another public authority.

 
Appointed by Town Lane
Member since 1/9/2018: Term expires 1/1/2021  
Curriculum committee
Finance committee,
Capability and Staff Discipline/Dismissal committee
 
Committee Matrix: . Curriculum, Finance,Capability and Staff Discipline/Dismissal
  • Mrs Catherine Daulby

    Vice-Chair of Governors (co-opted governor)

Mrs Catherine Daulby – Vice-Chair of Governors (co-opted governor)

Term of office – 07.11.2019 to 07.11.2023

 

I have been a co opted Governor at Town Lane for 8 years.  I am also a Governor at Higher Bebington Junior School where I am the School Business Manager.

I live in Higher Bebington with my son who is in Year 10 at Wirral Grammar School for Boys.

 

 

Catherine Daulby

Vice-Chair of Governors (co-opted governor)

Term expires 12.11.2023

Pay & Personnel committee

Curriculum committee

Also a co opted governor at Higher Bebington Junior School.

Committee Matrix: Pay and Personnel and Curriculum.

 

  • Mr Sean Britton

    Parent Governor

    My name is Sean and I am a married dad of two children and I live locally in Higher Bebington. I have vested interest in the school as my eldest daughter in our school and in the future as a family, we intend for our youngest daughter to attend the school too.

    I am currently a Head of Department for Design & Technology at Hilbre High School. I have been in the education sector since September 2007 and I have gained a vast range of experience in a range of diverse settings, as well as having teaching and learning responsibilities since 2008. My initial training focused on Primary and Secondary School education and I also hold a National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders.



    Ultimately, Town Lane Infants School is at the heart of the local community that my family lives in and I am eager to support the school and staff to the best of my ability and to give all students who attend the school the best possible experience at the start of their academic learning journey.

    Term Dates:
    23.6.2020 to 23.6.2024

  • Mrs Jo Jury

    Governor

    My name is Jo, I was elected Parent Governor in July 2017. I am mum to my daughter who is at Town Lane, and I have a son who will (hopefully!) be going to Town Lane in a few years.


    I have been working as a qualified Clinical Psychologist in a learning disability service for 3 years. I take a positive approach to wellbeing, and believe that compassion and empathy are the most important tools that I have in my possession.


    Outside of work I love spending time with my partner and my children. We have just joined the National Trust and we love making up a picnic and taking ourselves off for a day out somewhere. Before I had my son I was a member of Katumba - a Liverpool samba drumming group who you might have seen parading round the streets or at festivals making lots of noise. I hope to rejoin them once my son is a little less reliant on me!
    Term dates July 2017-July 2021

  • Mrs Large

    Headteacher (ex officio governor)

 
  • Mrs Price

    Staff Governor

I have worked at Town Lane Infant School since 2006 and currently teach in Foundation 2- Early Years Lead. For the last three years I have been part of the Leadership Team, with responsibility for Early Years. As a teacher governor, I feel that I can give good insight into the day-to-day life at the school and also be involved in shaping the future of Town Lane. I want the children at our school to achieve the best they possibly can and leave us well prepared for the next stage of their education, with lasting, happy memories of the years spent with us.

 
Sarah Price
Staff/Teacher Governor
Appointed by Town Lane
Member since 2016: Term expires 30.9.2024  
Curriculum committee
Finance committee.
 
Committee Matrix: Curriculum and Finance.
  • Mrs Macaskill

    Associate Governor

Sarah Macaskill : Associate Member as Acting Deputy Headteacher

  •  Appointed by -Town Lane Infant School
  • Term of office-N/A
  • Committee served on-As requested by the school
  • Details of any positions of responsibility such as chair or vice chair of the governing body or a committee of the governing body-N/A
  • Voting rights on any committees they serve on (associate members)- No voting rights
  • Mrs Louise Boulton

    Parent Governor

    Mrs Louise Boulton (co-opted governor)
    Term of office – 10.06.2020 to 10.06.2024


    I’ve been a parent at Town Lane since my son James started in Sept 2014, then my daughter Annie started in Sept 2018.

    I work in the school office at Higher Bebington Juniors which I love! It is especially lovely as I occasionally get to see James!

    We live locally, and when I’m not taking Annie to dance class or James to football, we can often be found walking our dog Winnie in Storeton Woods.

  • Mr Gary Shaw

    Co-opted Governor

    My name is Gary Shaw.

    I have lived in Higher Bebington since 1979 and both my children attended Town Lane Infants.
    I am a retired Primary School Headteacher, having worked in many schools across Merseyside. I was also an Inspector for Liverpool Education Authority and a Liverpool Diocesan Schools’ Advisor for a number of years.

    I am currently one of the Church Wardens at Christ Church, Higher Bebington and I am very keen to further develop the already strong links between the school and the church/local community.

    Term dates
    23.6.2020 to 23.6.2024